Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hartford Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hartford AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hartford Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hartford CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hartford Crime Index 104148384.74479.3
 
Hartford Violent Crimes 15901280.2553.5
Hartford Murders 2419.37
Hartford Rapes 4737.833.1
Hartford Robberies 758610.3205.8
Hartford Aggravated Assaults 761612.7336.5
 
Hartford Property Crimes 88247104.53906.1
Hartford Burglaries 1158932.3813.2
Hartford Larceny/Thefts 59574796.22601.7
Hartford Motor Vehicle Thefts 17091376501.5
 
Hartford Arsons 1  8770.05N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hartford crime collection area population of 124,203.
  • Hartford crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hartford crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hartford

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hartford crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hartford crime level is worse than national average.

 HARTFORD STATISTICS
 Hartford Population: 121578
 Male Population: 58071
 Female Population: 63507
 Households: 44986
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.58
Hartford Population
Hartford Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement